Mentha arvensis (Family: Lamiaceae) is native to the temperate regions of Europe and western and central Asia, east to the Himalaya and eastern Siberia, and North America. It is commonly known as corn mint, menthol or japanese mint.
Essential oil is primary source of menthol which is used in inhales, ointments, pain balms, cough syrups. As flavouring agents in toothpastes, candies, chewings gum, in cosmetics, such as cologens, deodotants, aftershave, lotions, etc.
1. JR Bahl, RP Bansal, OP Dhawan, SS Dhawan, RK Upadhyay, JP Singh, RK Lal,AK Shasany, CS Chanotiya, DD Patra, A Kalra, SK Singh, A Mishra, A Chauhan,V Singh, M Zaim, M Nabi and BS Bisht. Registration of high yielding cold tolerat menthol mint-variety ”CIM-Kranti” of Mentha arvensis S. J. Med. Arom. Pl. Sc : (2013) 35:184-189.
2. Rajeswara Rao, Bhaskaruni R., et al. "Comparative Composition of Whole Herb, Flowers, Leaves and Stem Oils of Cornmint (Mentha arvensis Lf piperascens Malinvaud ex Holmes)." Journal of Essential Oil Research 12.3 (2000): 357-359.
3. Duarte, Marta Cristina Teixeira, et al. "Anti-Candida activity of Brazilian medicinal plants." Journal of ethnopharmacology 97.2 (2005): 305-311.
|Serial No.||Compound Name||Compound Percentage(%)|