Mint is used for the common cold, cough, inflammation of the mouth and throat, sinus infections, and respiratory infections. It is also used for digestive problems including heartburn, nausea and other diseases. The oil yield of the variety is 200 Kg/ha
Essential oil is primary source of menthol which is used in inhales, ointments, pain balms, cough syrups. As flavouring agents in toothpastes, candies, chewings gum, in cosmetics, such as cologens, deodotants, aftershave, lotions, etc.
1. Sushil Kumar, Patra NK, Singh HP, Kalra A, Singh HB, Ram P, Singh VR, Mengi N, Singh VP, Ram M ,Singh K, Singh A, Khanuja SPS, Shasany AK, Naqvi AA, Kumar B, Singh M, Shukla RS, Rajput DK, Singh JP, Tanveer H, 1999. Kosi an early maturing variety requireing late planting of Mentha arvensis. J Med Arom Pl Sci 21: 56-58.
2. Rajeswara Rao, Bhaskaruni R., et al. "Comparative Composition of Whole Herb, Flowers, Leaves and Stem Oils of Cornmint (Mentha arvensis Lf piperascens Malinvaud ex Holmes)." Journal of Essential Oil Research 12.3 (2000): 357-359.
|Serial No.||Compound Name||Compound Percentage(%)|