he seesential oil of southern magnolia is used in fragrance, cosmetic and beverage industries.
1. Garg, S. N., and Sushil Kumar. "Volatile constituents from the flowers of Magnolia grandiflora L. from Lucknow, India." Journal of Essential Oil Research 11.5 (1999): 633-634.
2. Guerra-Boone, Laura, et al. "Chemical compositions and antimicrobial and antioxidant activities of the essential oils from Magnolia grandiflora, Chrysactinia mexicana, and Schinus molle found in northeast Mexico." Natural product communications 8.1 (2013): 135-138.