Cumin seed is used as a spice for its distinctive flavour and aroma. It is globally popular and an essential flavouring in many cuisines, particularly South Asian. Essential oil extracted from seeds were used in the soft drinks and some cosmetic products.
|Serial No.||Biological Activity Name|
1. Gachkar, Latif, et al. "Chemical and biological characteristics of Cuminum cyminum and Rosmarinus officinalis essential oils." Food Chemistry 102.3 (2007): 898-904.
2. Iacobellis, Nicola S., et al. "Antibacterial activity of Cuminum cyminum L. and Carum carvi L. essential oils." Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry 53.1 (2005): 57-61.