Mint is used for the common cold, cough, inflammation of the mouth and throat, sinus infections, and respiratory infections. It is also used for digestive problems including heartburn, nausea and other diseases. It produce 0.82% oil content.
Essential oil is primary source of menthol which is used in inhales, ointments, pain balms, cough syrups. As flavouring agents in toothpastes, candies, chewings gum, in cosmetics, such as cologens, deodotants, aftershave, lotions, etc.
1. Khanuja SPS, Kumar Sushil, Shasany AK, Dhawan S, Darokar MP, Naqvi AA, Dhawan OP, Singh Ak, Patra NK, Bahl JR, Bansal RP. 2001. A menthol tolerant variety 'Saksham' of Mentha arvensis yielding high menthol. J Med Arom Pl Sci 23: 110-112.
2. Rajeswara Rao, Bhaskaruni R., et al. "Comparative Composition of Whole Herb, Flowers, Leaves and Stem Oils of Cornmint (Mentha arvensis Lf piperascens Malinvaud ex Holmes)." Journal of Essential Oil Research 12.3 (2000): 357-359.
|Serial No.||Compound Name||Compound Percentage(%)|