AromaDb: A Database of Plant's Aroma Molecules

Essential Oil Details

Essential Name
: Polianthes tuberosa essential oil
Plant Name
: Rajanigandha
Plant Variety Name
: NA
Plant Tissue Name
: Flowers

Introduction

The essential oil of rajnigandha was commercialy used in the cosmetic industries for making soap, talkam powder, skin cream, etc.

Other Details

The tuberose is a night-blooming plant native to Mexico, as is every other known species of Polianthes. It grows in elongated spikes up to 45 cm (18 in) long that produce clusters of fragrant waxy white flowers that bloom from the bottom towards the top of the spike.

Biological Activity Details

Serial No.Biological Activity Name
1Anti-fungal

Reference

1. Rakthaworn, Prapassorn, et al. "Extraction methods for tuberose oil and their chemical components." Kasetsart J.(Nat. Sci.) 43 (2009): 204-211.

2. Singh, P. R. A. B. A. L., R. U. C. H. I. Bundiwale, and L. K. Dwivedi. "In-vitro study of antifungal activity of various commercially available itra (Volatile plant oil) against the keratinophilic fungi isolated from soil." International Journal of Pharma and Bio Sciences 2.3 (2011): 178-184.

Major Compound Details

Serial No.Compound Name Compound Percentage(%)
1Methyl Benzoate 30.17
2Pentacosane 19.23
37-Decen-5-Olide 13.33
4Methyl Salicylate 12.11

Minor Compound Details

Serial No.Compound Name Compound Percentage(%)
1(E)-Methyl Isoeugenol 8.83
2Ecosanol 4.96
3Heptacosane 4.6
4Methyl Anthranilate 4.45
51-Hexadecene 3.39
6(Z)-Nerolidol 3.35
72,4-Decadien-1-ol 2.91
8(Z)-Beta-Farnesene 2.43
9Farnesol 1.94
10Indole 1.78
11Methyl Eugenol 1.8
12Citral 1.47

Latest Molecules

Latest Plants

  • Name: cac
    Scientific Name: caca
    View
  • Name: asd
    Scientific Name: sad
    View