AromaDb: A Database of Plant's Aroma Molecules

Essential Oil Details

Essential Name
: Myrtus communis essential oil
Plant Name
: Myrtle
Plant Variety Name
: NA
Plant Tissue Name
: Leaf

Introduction

The plant is an evergreen shrub or small tree, growing to 5 metres (16 ft) tall. The leaf is entire, 3–5 cm long, with a fragrant essential oil. the oil was used in cosmetic and fragrance industries for making soap, shampoo and hail oils.

Biological Activity Details

Serial No.Biological Activity Name
1Anti-malarial
2Antioxidant
3Anti-microbial

Reference

1. Messaoud, C., et al. "Myrtus communis in Tunisia: variability of the essential oil composition in natural populations." Flavour and fragrance journal 20.6 (2005): 577-582.

2. Wannes, Wissem Aidi, et al. "Antioxidant activities of the essential oils and methanol extracts from myrtle (Myrtus communis var. italica L.) leaf, stem and flower." Food and chemical toxicology 48.5 (2010): 1362-1370.

3. Akin, M., A. Aktumsek, and A. Nostro. "Antibacterial activity and composition of the essential oils of Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehn. and Myrtus communis L. growing in Northern Cyprus." African Journal of Biotechnology 9.4 (2012).

Major Compound Details

Serial No.Compound Name Compound Percentage(%)
11, 8-Cineole 15.96
2Alpha- Pinene 8.63
3Limonene 5.75

Minor Compound Details

Serial No.Compound Name Compound Percentage(%)
1Alpha-Terpineol 7.51
2Linalool 7.66
3Linalyl Acetate 5.75
4Terpinen-4-Ol 4.33
5Geranyl Acetate 3.41
6Cis-Verbenol 1.34
7Myrcene 0.26
8Myrtenol 0.36
9(E)-Beta-Ocimene 0.52
10P-Cymene 0.32
11Alpha-Terpinene 0.47
12Verbenone 0.10
13Borneol 0.29
14Camphene 0.16
15Camphor 0.39
16Gamma-Terpinene 0.47

Latest Molecules

Latest Plants

  • Name: cac
    Scientific Name: caca
    View
  • Name: asd
    Scientific Name: sad
    View